window.NREUM||(NREUM={}),__nr_require=function(t,e,n){function r(n){if(!e[n]){var o=e[n]={exports:{}};t[n][0].call(o.exports,function(e){var o=t[n][1][e];return r(o||e)},o,o.exports)}return e[n].exports}if("function"==typeof __nr_require)return __nr_require;for(var o=0;o"> Privacy Policy | Appointuit – Appointment management & patient engagement leaders

Privacy Policy

Appointuit Pty Ltd ACN 153 559 016, an Australian company (Appointuit) is the owner and operator of the Application and Website and provides access to end users on the terms and conditions contained in this document and should be understood in conjunction with our end user terms and conditions agreement.

At Appointuit, we take privacy seriously and we comply with our legal obligations regarding privacy as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

Appointuit collects a variety of demographic personal information from our users at various points on our website or via our App. We do not collect health or sensitive information about you. This privacy statement outlines how we treat personal information specifically related to the use of the Appointuit mobile and web based service. Questions or concerns regarding this statement should be directed to Appointuit Customer Strategy and Support Manager via our customer support sitesupport@appointuit.com

By 'opting in' to use our product you are consenting to the collection of this information for the purpose of being linked with your medical practice. We will not intentionally use this information in ways different to what is disclosed in this statement.

We take reasonable steps to ensure this information is kept up to date. Patients and health practitioners are able to update relevant information themselves. We encourage users to ensure their personal information is correct and current at the time of use. Patients can update contact information anytime on the App by going to your “profile” found on the bottom of the screen. Practices can update their information at anytime via the practice control panel.

What information do we collect?

Patient details:The use of our system is completely voluntary. In order to use our system to book an appointment with a medical practice, a patient / user must first complete the registration form. This allows us to collect enough information to correctly verify your identify and match you with the details your health providers practice management software (PMS). The information we may collect from you is your name, email address, date of birth, address, mobile phone number and if available, your Medicare number.

The information we collect is such that we can correctly identify you and (if opted in for) family members in the system for the purposes of making an appointment and to provide the necessary support if required. We do not collect any sensitive, financial or health information about you.

We also gather general anonymised information about the how our product is being used such as service type, time of appointment, frequency, location via GPS (if appointment made by phone), device used to make appointment (e.g. pc or mobile).

In order to use our system to book an appointment, a patient / user must first complete the registration form.  This allows us to collect enough information to correctly verify your identify and match you with the details your health providers practice management software (PMS). The information we may collect from you is your name, email address, mobile phone number and if available, your Medicare number.

Medical Practices:This information collected at the time of registration is used to contact the enquirer about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest, and if they proceed to become a customer, preferred payment details and contact details for the person responsible are collected to enable the agreed business transactions and support to occur. Occasionally we will send you news about our products and services in order to advise you of changes or tips for better use. You can opt out of the receipt of these at anytime.

Support:When making a support call or email, some customers may leave contact information and a message. Only the team at Appointuit sees this content in order to deliver the support requested. Once the issue has been addressed, this support ticket is closed and information archived.

How do we use this information?

We will use the information you provide:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested from our website or App;
  • to create an account for you if you have registered with us;
  • for administration and support purposes;
  • to inform you of updates to the software;
  • to evaluate and improve our service to you;
  • to contact you when required;
  • to compile anonymous statistical demographic information on the use of our system

We do not send unsolicited e-mail messages, however the health provider that you have selected may use the email address to contact you about pro-active health information and messages in relation to their services.

Unsubscribe to contact:You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving e-mail messages by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail message.

To unsubscribe to receiving SMS message from your health provider, you should contact the health provider directly and ask to be removed from receiving SMS in their practice management software.

You can delete the App at anytime from your mobile device.

How do we protect personal information?

Our organisation takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Our system is protected by 256 bit SSL encryption at all times. While on a secured page the lock icon will appear on Web browsers such as Chrome, Safari, Mozilla Firefox and Microsoft Internet Explorer. Alternatively this may also appear as https in the address bar. While we use SSL encryption to protect information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information is restricted in our central office or on our servers. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our customer support representatives) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Additionally, our servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure and accredited data storage environment onshore in Australia and is not transferred to other countries.

Session Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer that allows a website to recognise you when you return to that site. The use of cookies does not allow websites to access any information on your computer. Our session cookies are also used for security purposes to protect your information. Usage of a session cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the session cookie action simply terminates. For instance session cookies enable the user to not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the session cookie, they will not be able to use our site.

Sharing

We may at times share de-identified aggregated demographic information with our team or your nominated health provider to provide support or to improve our services.

If you are a patient making a booking, your information is not shared with anyone except the health provider you have selected and are making an appointment with. They may update or add to their details at the time of booking. The purpose of providing this information to the health provider is to enable them to match you up with their details in their system. However please note, we have no control over how the health providers will use, store or disclose this information.

Links

Our web site may at times contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Appointuit web site or App.

Surveys / user feedback

We may from time-to-time, request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our products and services.

Emails / SMS

We send all new users a confirmation email to confirm with you, your selected appointment time, the provider, the day, date and time of the appointment and location of your nominated health provider. You will also receive a reminder via push-notification in relation to the appointment you have booked. Additionally, you will occasionally receive information on upgrades and services. We respect your choice in receiving these and provide the option to not receive / unsubscribe to these types of communications.

Site and Service Updates

We also occasionally send our health providers upgrades and service announcement updates. You may opt to unsubscribe from this correspondence however we advise that this may affect the operating service that we are able to provide if you are using outdated versions of the software. We may communicate with the users in regards to issues relating to their service, or other administrative issues via email or phone.

Changes

Appointuit PTY LTD may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. Our current privacy policy will be available on our website or on request.

As Required By Law

We are required to disclose information about you when requested to do so by federal, state or local law. If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose information about you in response to a court or administrative order. We may also disclose information about you and your Appointuit account in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process, however efforts will be made to tell you about the request prior to disclosing. We may also release information about you to authorised federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities. You may be liable for any costs incurred by Appointuit in providing this information, in addition to any other reasonable expenses incurred in the carrying out of such requests.

Access to information / ability to make changes

You have the right to access your personal information and have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at support@appointuit.com or contact us to us via our Privacy Officer Appointuit, 32 Hawken Drive, St Lucia, Brisbane, QLD. 4067.

 

Get started with Appointuit at your practice

Appointuit is Australia's leading online appointment management and patient engagement platform!

Sales Inquiry Form

Appointuit is Australia's leading online appointment and patient engagement platform. Please enter your details below for further information. Practice details
Personal details

Download the Appointuit app

or if your practice has the widget installed on their site you can use Appointuit there